Data Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is an important matter for Walter MOSER GmbH. Thus we will process your data solely on the basis of the legal requirements (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2018).

Scope and Applicability of this Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy explains to you, as the user of this website, the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data - for example, cookies - on this website.

Contact Forms

If you contact us by email or by using a contact form on the website, your provided data will be saved by us for six months for the purpose of processing your query and in regard to connection questions. We will not transfer this data without your consent, which must be obtained expressly and separately.

Use and Transmittal of the Data

  1. The data obtained from you will be only provided to a third party when this is necessary to satisfy a court order or official mandate, or when you specifically request such action. Otherwise, your data will not be provided to a third party - especially not for marketing purposes.
  2. Unless otherwise specifically provided to the contrary elsewhere in this data privacy policy - your data will be retained only as long as necessary for contract fulfillment and/or only as required according to legal stipulations.

Data Storage

We indeed wish to point out that for the purpose of a simpler ordering process and for future contract handling, the IP data of the visitor will be saved in cookies; likewise the following personal data will be collected:

  • Ordering Procedure (registered users or guests)
    • Required fields
      • First name
      • Last name
      • Email Address
      • Address (street, postal code, city, country)
      • Telephone
    • Optional fields:
      • Salutation
      • Company

In addition, we will also retain the following data for contract processing: Customer log-in data (user/password) for order administration. The processing of your data is necessary in fulfillment of a contract and/or to carry out pre-contractual activities. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. Transmittal of your data to a third party will not occur, with the exception of transmittal/query of data to a related banking institution/payment services provider for handling/accounting for the purchase price, or to our contracted transport company/shipper for delivery of the product, and also to our tax consultant in fulfillment of our tax obligations and related activities pertaining to the finance office.

After completion of the ordering process, your saved data will be deleted. In the event that a contract is concluded, then all data arising from the contractual relationship shall be saved until expiration of the preservation schedule defined under tax law (7 years) in accordance with the Federal Tax Regulations. The data processing shall be in compliance with the lawful regulations of § 96 para. 3 TKG and of Art. 6 para. 1 a) (consent) and/or b) (necessity for contract performance) of the GDPR.

We will hire contract processors to handle this data processing.

We will provide your data to the following receivers or categories of receiver

Payment by credit card

Computop GmbH
Schwarzenbergstrasse 4
96050 Bamberg
Germany
Telephone +49
E-Mail:
Web:

Computop GmbH is the operator of a payment accounting service - in our case, of our credit card payment services; in addition to Paypal.

Payment per invoice / Klarna

Klarna Austria GmbH
Mayerhofgasse 1/20
1040 Vienna
Telephone +43
E-Mail:
Web:

Klarna Austria GmbH is an operator of a payment accounting service - in our case, payments on invoice. In Germany, the financial identification services stated in the Klarnas data privacy statement may be used to verify identity and creditworthiness. You may revoke your consent for this use of your personal data by Klarna at any time.

Webserver / Serverlogs

The following data are collected by the webserver: Your IP address, the date/time of your query or which file (name and URL) was called by the user, and how much data was transferred and a message stating whether or not the query was successful. In addition, data is saved to recognize the used browser and the used operating system, and also the website from which the access was made (for access via a link).

Retention of the serverlogs is used for checking system security and for technical verifications, administration and optimizing of the webpages/shops. In addition, in case of hacking attacks this data will be provided to the cognizant authorities for prosecution. No additional or other transmittal to third parties shall occur. The serverlogs will be retained for two years.

Cookies

Our website uses what are known as cookies. These cookies are small text files that are placed on your terminal by the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to configure our offers in a user-friendly manner. Several cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They make it possible for us to recognize your browser at your next visit.

If you do not want this feature, you can set up your browser so that it will inform you about the placement of cookies and allow them only in an individual case.

Cookie Designation Description of the Cookies
FORM_KEY Saving of random generated keys in order to prevent incorrect queries.
PHPSESSID Your session-ID on this server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows persons without an account to interact with the website.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your shopping basket and the viewed articles.
STF Information about products that you have emailed to your friends.
STORE The view or the language of the store as selected by the user.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE This item is set when you allow cookies on the website.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Is used to cache the content on the website to promote faster loading.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Translates the content of the website into a different language.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Translates the content of the website into a different language.

If the cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

TLS-encryption (formerly Secure Socket Layer) - HTTPS

We use https to securely transmit data in the internet (secured from third party / unauthorized access). With the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security) -- an encryption protocol for secure data transfer on the internet -- we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this secure data transmission by the small lock symbol in the upper left line in your browser and use of the lettering “https” as part of our internet address.

Newsletter

You are allowed to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. For this purpose, we need your email address and your consent to receive the newsletter. As soon as you subscribe to our newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your newsletter application. You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time. You can cancel the newsletter by using the opt-out function. We will obtain your consent directly for the newsletter subscription as per Article 7 GDPR.

In addition, you can also send your cancellation to the following email address shop.online@airfield.at. We will then immediately cancel your data relating to the delivery of the newsletter.

We use the EMARSYS service provider for sending out our newsletter.
Vendor:
Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH
Stralauer Platz 34
10243 Berlin
Germany
Their data privacy policy is found at: https://www.emarsys.com/de-at/privacy-policy/

Use of Web analysis Tools

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service of Google Analytics, provided by Google LLC with corporate headquarters in California, USA. In this regard data is transmitted to a non-European country -- Google LLC has a separate Privacy Shield certification. Details are found at:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=de&ref_topic=2919631 (most recent revision 23.05.2018).

Google Analytics uses cookies to enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user. The information thus generated will be transferred to the vendor’s server and saved there.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are saved. We have concluded a separate agreement with the vendor for data processing.

Pseudonymizing: Your IP address will be detected, but will be immediately pseudonymized [e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits]. Thus only a rough localizing is possible. Technical implementation: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

Our relationship with the web analysis vendor is based on standard contract clauses/an appropriateness decision of the European Commission, in this case the Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI  (most recent revision 22.05.2018)

The data processing shall be in compliance with the lawful regulations of § 96 para. 3 TKG and of Art. 6 para. 1 a) (consent) and/or f) (justifiable interest) of the GDPR.

Our interest within the meaning of the GDPR (justifiable interest) is in the improvement of our offers and our web presence. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymized.

User data will be retained for a period of 14 months.

Google Data Protection Information provided by Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies.”  These are text files which are saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of your usage of this website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website is transferred to and saved on a Google server in the USA. If IP anonymizing is activated on this website, then your IP address will first be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to the Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Under contract to the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of the website so as to generate reports about website activity and to provide services to the website operator associated with website use and internet usage. The IP address passed from your browser will not be combined with other data by Google within the scope of Google Analytics.
You can prevent the saving of cookies by means of an appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we should point out that in this case you may not be able to access the full and complete functionality of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the transfer to Google of data related to your use of the website by the cookie (including of your IP address), and also the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can block the acquisition of your user data on this website by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will place an opt-out cookie that will block the acquisition of your data upon any future visits to this website: deactivate Google Analytics.

Detailed information on the terms of use and on data protection can be called up at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We should point out that on this website, Google Analytics was expanded with the code “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure the anonymized detection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).

Google Analytics uses the following Cookies:

  •  __utma (retention time 2 years),
  • __ utmt (retention time 10 minutes),
  • __utmb (retention time 30 minutes),
  • __utmc (for entire session),
  • __utmz (retention time 6 months), and
  • __utmv (retention time 2 years).

Additional information on Google data privacy is found at: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=de (most recent revision 23.05.2018).

Use of Social Media Tools

For our marketing purposes we use social media tools such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter and YouTube and in these platforms we administer pages/access to inform interested parties, customers and users about our services, and we also use these platforms to communicate with customers, users and interested persons.

This is done on the basis of our justifiable interest (Art. 6 para. 1f GDPR) in the analysis and improvement, and in the orderly and efficient operation of our online shop.

We process the data provided by users who visit these platforms, such as messages or contributions to the particular pages.  A visit to these platforms is governed by the terms of business, data privacy guidelines and the particular data processing protocols of the particular operator.

Likewise, individual shop articles can be shared on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. In this case, personal data such as the user or IP address can be transmitted to the particular social media platform provider.

The following platforms are currently being used on our homepage:

Facebook

We link to and use the functions and content of Facebook. The content on the Facebook service can be used in our online shop; in this case use the “share” function. This content can relate to text, pictures, videos or similar content, and shop articles can be shared with the linked function and then assigned accordingly to the user’s Facebook profile.

Vendor:
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
D2 Dublin,
Irelalnd

The Facebook data privacy policy is found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can view your Facebook settings at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Facebook is certified under the Privacy-Shield-agreement and offers a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection standard (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

Twitter

We link to and use the functions and content of Twitter. The content on the Twitter service can be used in our online shop; in this case use the “share” function. This content can relate to text, pictures, videos or similar content, and shop articles can be shared with the linked function and then assigned accordingly to the user’s Twitter profile.

Vendor:
Twitter, Inc.
1355 Market Street
Suite 900
San Francisco
CA 94103
USA

The Twitter data privacy policy is found at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

Instagram

Our webpage is linked to our Instagram account and uses the functions as well as the content of Instagram.

Vendor:
Instagram Inc.
1601 Willow Road
Menlo Park
CA 94025
USA

The Instagram data privacy policy is found at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

YouTube

We link to and incorporate YouTube videos.

Vendor:
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
CA 94043
USA

The YouTube data privacy policy is found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can use the opt-out at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Pinterest

We link to and use the functions and content of Pinterest. The content on the Pinterest service can be used in our online shop; in this case use the “share” function. This content can relate to text, pictures, videos or similar content, and shop articles can be shared with the linked function and then assigned accordingly to the user’s Pinterest profile.

Pinterest Inc.
651 Brannan Street
San Francisco
CA 94103
USA

The Pinterest data privacy policy is found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Contact Party for Data Protection

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, lock-out or deleting of data and to withdraw a granted consent, please refer to:

Walter Moser GmbH
Industriegebiet 2
A-4863 Seewalchen

Email: datenschutz@airfield.at

Trusted Shops Trustbadge

As evidence of our Trusted Shop quality seal and our Trusted Shop products for buyers after the purchase, the Trusted Shop Trustbadge appears on our webpage.
This badge is intended to ensure our justified interest in an optimum marketing of our products. The Trustbadge and associated services are offered by Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. When calling up the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a server logfile which contains e.g. your IP address, data and clock time of the call, transmitted data quantity and the calling provider (access data) and documents the call. The access data will not be evaluated and will be overwritten automatically by no later than seven days after the end of your page visit.
Additional personal data will only be provided to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops after completion of an order, or if you have already been registered for such use. In this case, the contractual agreement in place between you and Trusted Shops will apply.

Your Rights

You have a right to obtain information from Walter MOSER GmbH about relevant personal data, and to the correction or deletion of your personal data, or to restrict or to oppose the processing of your personal data, and a right to data portability. Likewise you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

Contact Party for Data Protection

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, lock-out or deleting of data and to withdraw a granted consent, please refer to:

Walter Moser GmbH
Industriegebiet 2
A-4863 Seewalchen

Email: datenschutz@airfield.at

You can reach us at the following contact data:

Walter Moser GmbH
Industriegebiet 2
4863 Seewalchen am Attersee
Telephone: +43 7662 3175-0
Fax: +43 7662 3175-419
Email: office@airfield.at